Data privacy policy

We, Alyne regard the protection and the confidentiality of your data as very important. We collect and use your personal data in accordance with the relevant provisions of German data protection legislation. In this privacy policy, we would like to tell you which personal data we collect and what we use it for. Below, Alyne tells you about the type and extent of and the purposes for which personal data are collected and used. You can call up this information on our website anytime.

If you have any questions or concerns about data protection, you are welcome to also contact us by email at this address: support@alyne.com

Subject of Data Protection

The subject of data protection is personal data. According to Section 3, Subsection 1 of the German Federal Data Protection Act ("Bundesdatenschutzgesetz"), these are individual details on personal or objective circumstances of a certain person or certain persons. These include details such as your name, your postal address, your email address, your telephone number or, where appropriate, even use-data.

Collection and Use of Data

When you access Alyne websites, your internet browser automatically transmits data for technical reasons. The following data are stored separately from other data that you may have sent us: your date and time of access, your browser-type and version, the operating system you use, the URL of the website you have previously visited, the quantity of data transmitted. For technical reasons these data are stored and are not assigned to any identifiable person at any time.

Data Entered by Users

You can use the Alyne product only with registering. To do this, you must enter your email address and select a password. We need these and possibly other data not least in order to respond to your wishes, questions and criticism.

We use personal data in order to enable secure, effective and user-related use of Alyne services.

Transfer of Data

We will not transfer your data to third parties as a matter of course without letting you know in advance or asking for your prior permission. We may only transfer your data to third parties without informing you separately beforehand in the following exceptional cases as explained below:

  • If required for investigating the illegal use of Alyne or for legal proceedings, personal data will be transferred to the criminal investigation authorities and, if appropriate, to injured third parties. We will only do this if there are concrete indications of illegal and/or abusive behaviour. We can only transfer on your personal data if this is used to enforce General Terms and Conditions of Business or other agreements. We are also legally obliged to give certain public authorities information. These are criminal investigation authorities, public authorities which prosecute administrative offences entailing fines and the German finance authorities.
  • Occasionally we depend on contractually affiliated external companies and external service providers to supply services such as the supply of advertising measures (only if you have given your explicit prior consent), processing payments (PayPal, credit card etc.), storing your data and customer service. In such cases, information is transferred to these companies or individuals in order to enable them to process this information further. We carefully select these external service providers and review them regularly to ensure that your privacy is preserved. The service providers may only use the data for the purposes stipulated by us. We also contractually require the service providers to treat your data solely in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the German data protection laws.
  • In order to further develop our business, we may alter the corporate structure of Alyne by changing its legal form. We may also form, sell or buy subsidiaries, divisions or parts of the company. In such transactions, customer information together with the part of the company to be transferred will be passed on. Every time personal data are transferred to third parties to the extent prescribed, Alyne will ensure that this is done in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the relevant data protection laws.

Newsletter

Alyne provides a newsletter service free of charge. We use the newsletter to inform you about new products and send you general information about Alyne. We need your email address in order to send you the newsletter. You can enter your email address on Alyne's start page, which is available at http://www.alyne.com. We will store and use your email address solely to send you the newsletter.

Of course you can unsubscribe the newsletter at any time. Every newsletter contains the information on how you can unsubscribe the newsletter with effect for the future.

Cookies

Alyne stores so-called "cookies" in order to be able to offer you a comprehensive range of functions and to make it easier to use our websites. "Cookies" are small files which are stored on your computer with the help of the internet browser. If you do not want to use "cookies", you can prevent "cookies" from being stored on your computer using the corresponding settings on your internet browser. Please note that this may restrict the functional capability and the range of functions of our offer.

Analysis of Alyne

Statistical Data

When Alyne is used, we collect statistical data which can be traced to you. We use it to improve Alyne.

Google Analytics Website Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States .

In case IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP-anonymisation is active on this website.

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

The IP-address, that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative to the browser Addon or within browsers on mobile devices, you can click this link in order to opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics within this website in the future (the opt-out applies only for the browser in which you set it and within this domain). An opt-out cookie will be stored on your device, which means that you'll have to click this link again, if you delete your cookies.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketed website tags to be managed using an interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not register personal data. The tool causes other tags to be activated which may, for their part, register data under certain circumstances. Google Tag Manager does not access this information. If recording has been deactivated on domain or cookie level, this setting will remain in place for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

Deleting Your Data

If your data are no longer required for the aforementioned purposes, we will delete them. If data has to be retained for statutory reasons, these will be blocked and will then no longer be available for any further use.

Right to Information and Correction

You naturally have the right to receive information about the data held and stored by Alyne about you. Equally, you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or blocked. To have this done, please contact: support@alyne.com or by post to the address given above.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy. You can call up the current version of the Privacy Policy at any time at: www.alyne.com/data-privacy-policy.