Alyne's Legal Notices

Data Privacy Notice

Data Privacy Notice

We, Alyne GmbH (“Alyne”, “we”, “us” or “ours”), regard the protection and the confidentiality of your data as very important. We process personal data in accordance with the relevant provisions of data protection legislation in the regions we operate in. In this privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”), we inform the related data subject (“you”, “your”) about how we collect, use, and share which categories of personal data for which purposes through our website (“Website”) and the related Alyne Software as a Service solution (“Alyne Service”), or when you interact with us online. You can access this Privacy Notice on our Website anytime. Your personal information may also be collected through our affiliates (e.g. Alyne Australia Pty Ltd, Alyne USA Inc and Alyne UK Ltd). Our Affiliates collect, use, and share your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Data Controller

The data controller related to your personal data is:

Alyne GmbH 
Ganghoferstr. 70a
D-80339 Munich
Germany

If you have any questions or concerns about data protection, you are welcome to also contact us by email at this address: support@alyne.com

Personal Data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified natural person, as well as any information that makes a natural person identifiable, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, a postal address, an email address, a telephone number or personal usage data, and includes personal data or personal information as defined in privacy or data protection laws that apply to you.

Categories of Personal Data

Alyne processes the personal data you provide to us, as well as Log Files and Cookies in order to operate and run Alyne’s business. We process personal data you provide to us in the following instances:

  • Providing the Alyne Service. We may process personal data in order to fulfil our contractual obligations towards our customers and their end users. This includes processing personal data you upload into the Alyne Service, payment processing, securing the effective and user-related use of the Alyne Service; sending you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.
  • Customer Support, Feedback. If you provide us with feedback or contact our customer support via email, we will process your name and email address, as well as any other content included in the email, in order to send you a reply.
  • Compliance and Legal Protection. Complying with applicable laws and protection of our legitimate business interests and legal rights including to use in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, investigative purposes (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation).
  • User Account. If you register a user account, you must enter your email address and select a password. We need these and possibly other data not least in order to respond to your wishes, questions and criticism; and

When you visit our Website or use the Alyne Service, we collect and process certain personal data automatically:

  • Log Files. We gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (“ISP”) data, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information for purposes including analysing trends, Website administration, tracking users’ movements around the Website and tailoring our Website and the Alyne Service to our users’ needs. Except as noted in this Privacy Notice, we do not link this automatically collected data to other personal data we have collected from you.
  • Cookies. See Cookies Section below.
  • Google Analytics. See Google Analytics Section below.

Purposes and Legal Basis

We process your personal data for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice or as disclosed to you on our Website or in connection with the Alyne Service. We only collect the minimum amount of personal data needed to perform the specific processing activity for which we have collected the personal data. 

We would like to give you more detailed information about our purposes for processing this data and the legal basis we rely on for doing so:

Purposes of processing

Type of personal data

Legal basis of processing

Our contractual obligations and in order to provide the Alyne Service and your user account.

Your name, email address, postal address, payment card details (if provided by you) and further account data and business-related personal data you provide to the Alyne Service.

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

Customer Support, Feedback

Your name, email address, postal address, phone number, payment card details (if provided by you) and further business-related personal data you provide in the communication to us.

Our legitimate interest in maintaining our relationship with customers according to Article 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

Compliance with applicable laws and protection of our legitimate business interests and legal rights.

Your name, email address, postal address, payment card details (if provided by you) and further account data and business-related personal data you provide to the Alyne Service.

Our legitimate interest according to Article 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR or the respective laws requiring us to process your personal data (see Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) GDPR).

Improving our Website and ensuring the safety and security of the Alyne Service.

Technical information you provide when using the Website or the Alyne Service.

Our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR; consent if necessary.

Newsletter

Your name, surname and email address.

Your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR) or in some cases for existing customers, we may also base our processing on our legitimate interest according to Article 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

Marketing of the Alyne Service

Your name, surname, email address, postal address, location, company name and product preferences.

Your consent (Article 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR).

Providing the Alyne partner program

Your name, your location, email address and further business-related personal data you provide to the Alyne Service.

Our legitimate interest to perform the contract with the Alyne Partner according to Article 6 para. 1 lit. b) and lit. f) GDPR.

Web analytics and statistics to monitor; improve and protect our Website and the Alyne Service; providing tailored ads and user experience including facilitating identification and authentication, understanding you and your preferences in order to enhance your experience and enjoyment using our Website and the Alyne Service.

Date and time of the request, name of the requested file, page visits, page from which the file was requested, access status (transfer file, file not found, etc.), web browser and operating system used, complete IP address of the requesting computer, transferred amount of data.

Your consent (Article 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR).

How we share Personal Data

We may share your customer information with Alyne’s affiliates, Alyne partners (consulting, reseller and referral partners) and trusted service providers that need access to your information to provide operational or other support services for the Alyne Service. To ensure the confidentiality and security of your information, any such third party must agree to safeguard your information in strict compliance with our policies. We transfer your personal data to third parties in the following cases:

  • If required for investigating the illegal use of the Alyne Service or for legal proceedings, personal data will be transferred to the criminal investigation authorities and, if appropriate, to injured third parties. We will only do this if there are concrete indications of illegal and/or abusive behaviour. We can only transfer on your personal data if this is used to enforce the Alyne Terms and Conditions or other agreements with Alyne’s customers. We are also legally obliged to give certain public authorities information. These are criminal investigation authorities, public authorities which prosecute administrative offences entailing fines and the German finance authorities.
  • Occasionally we depend on contractually affiliated external companies and external service providers (in the role of Data Processors) to supply services such as the supply of advertising measures (only if you have given your explicit prior consent), processing payments (PayPal, credit card etc.), storing your data and customer service. In such cases, information is transferred to these companies or individuals in order to enable them to process this information further. We carefully select these external service providers and review them regularly to ensure that your privacy is preserved. The service providers may only use the data for the purposes stipulated by us. We also contractually require the service providers (using a Data Processing Agreement) to treat your data solely in accordance with this Privacy Notice and the German data protection laws.
  • In order to further develop our business, we may alter the corporate structure of Alyne by changing its legal form. We may also form, sell or buy subsidiaries, divisions or parts of the company. In such transactions, customer information together with the part of the company to be transferred will be passed on. Every time personal data is transferred to third parties to the extent prescribed, Alyne will ensure that this is done in accordance with this Privacy Notice and the relevant data protection laws.

International Transfers

We share information with our affiliates and certain service providers (such as Google Inc.) outside the European Union /European Economic Area (e.g. our affiliate in the US and Australia) that may be deemed as an international transfer under Art. 44 et. seqq. GDPR or other applicable data protection or privacy laws. Where we transfer personal data outside the European Union /European Economic Area, and where this is to a recipient in a country that is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission (Art. 45 GDPR), Alyne and its trusted service providers protect your personal data by EU Commission approved standard contractual clauses (Art. 46 para. 2 GDPR) or a trusted service provider’s binding corporate rules (Art. 47 GDPR) and additional necessary supplementary measures. A copy of the relevant transfer mechanism can be provided for your review on request to support@alyne.com.

Newsletter

Alyne provides a newsletter service free of charge subject to your prior consent. We use the newsletter to inform you about new products and send you general information about Alyne. We need your email address in order to send you the newsletter. You can enter your email address on Alyne's start page, which is available at http://www.alyne.com. We will store and use your email address solely to send you the newsletter.

Of course you can unsubscribe the newsletter at any time. Every newsletter contains the information on how you can unsubscribe the newsletter with effect for the future.

Cookies

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are created when your browser loads a particular website. The Website sends information to the browser which then creates a text file. Every time the user goes back to the same website, the browser retrieves and sends this file to the website's server. Find out more about the use of cookies on https://www.allaboutcookies.org.

We also use other forms of technology (such as web beacons and, in apps, software development kits (usually referred to as SDKs)) which serve a similar purpose to cookies and which allow us to monitor and improve our Website, the Alyne Service and email communications. 

What cookies do we use and what information do they collect?

  • Required cookies: these cookies are required to enable core functionality. Without these cookies, certain services you have asked for cannot be provided. If you disable these cookies certain parts of the Alyne Service will not function for you.
  • Analytics cookies: these cookies help us improve or optimise the experience we provide. They allow us to measure how visitors interact with the Alyne Service and we use this information to improve the user experience and performance of the Alyne Service. 
    These cookies are used to collect technical information such as the last visit of the Website or use of the Alyne Service, the number of pages visited, whether or not email communications are opened, which parts of our website or email communication are clicked on and the length of time between clicks.
  • Functional cookies: We may use cookies that are not essential but enable various helpful features on our websites.
    For example, these cookies collect information about your interaction with services provided on the Alyne Service, and may be used on the Alyne Service to remember your preferences (such as your language preference), your interests and the presentation of the website (such as the font size). We will ask for your consent to use these cookies when you request the relevant service. 
  • Advertising cookies: we use these cookies to collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. We may share this information with other parties who help manage online advertising – please see the "Third Party Tools" section below for more details.
  • Social media cookies: These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or "like" button on our Website, or when you engage with the Alyne Service through a social site such as Facebook or Twitter. These cookies collect information about your social media interaction with the Alyne Service, such as whether or not you have an account with the social media site and whether you are logged into it when you interact with content on the Alyne Service. This information may be linked to targeting/advertising activities. 

Third Party Tools

Your use of the Alyne Service may result in some cookies being stored that are not controlled by us. This may occur when the part of the Website or Alyne Service you are visiting or using makes use of a third party analytics or marketing automation/management tool or includes content displayed from a third party website, for example, YouTube or Facebook. 

We use third party tools such as Google Analytics in compliance with applicable data protection laws and ask for your consent where necessary. You should review the privacy and cookie policies of these services to find out how these third parties use cookies and whether your cookie data will be transferred to a third country. A list of the third parties who place cookies on the Website or the Alyne Service can be found here. 

Purpose

Third party

Analytics

Google Inc

Advertising

Google Inc

Social Media

Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube

We keep information collected from cookies for a maximum of 13 months.

Google Analytics Website Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

In case IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP-anonymisation is active on this website.

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

The IP-address, that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative to the browser Addon or within browsers on mobile devices, you can click this link in order to opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics within this website in the future (the opt-out applies only for the browser in which you set it and within this domain). An opt-out cookie will be stored on your device, which means that you'll have to click this link again, if you delete your cookies.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketed website tags to be managed using an interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not register personal data. The tool causes other tags to be activated which may, for their part, register data under certain circumstances. Google Tag Manager does not access this information. If recording has been deactivated on domain or cookie level, this setting will remain in place for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

More information on the Google Tag Manager is available here:

http://www.google.de/tagmanager/faq.html

http://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

Deleting Your Data

We delete your personal data which we process based on your consent if you withdraw your consent, or when you request us to remove your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice. We will retain your personal data when we have a legitimate interest to do so. For example, we may retain your personal data to resolve disputes, enforce our Alyne Terms and Conditions or other customer agreements, or comply with legal requirements, including (tax) retention obligations; in that event, your personal data will be blocked from use for any other purpose. In any case, Alyne will not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. 

Your Rights as a Data Subject 

You have the right to receive information about the data held and stored by Alyne about you (Art. 15 GDPR). Equally, you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or blocked (Art. 16 GDPR), to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR), restriction of processing under certain circumstances (Art. 18 GDPR), as well as the right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR). You may object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances (in particular if we use the data for direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR). You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future if we use your personal data with your consent. 

To have this done, or to complain about a breach of applicable data protection or privacy laws please contact: support@alyne.com or by post to the address given above. We may need to verify your identity in order to fulfil your request. When addressing us, please always provide your name, address and/or email address as well as information about your request. We will deal with any complaints within a reasonable amount of time. You also have the right to complain to the competent data protection authority.

DPO Appointment and Lead Supervisory Authority

Responsible lead supervisory authority:

Data Protection Authority of Bavaria for the Private Sector (BayLDA)

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA)
Promenade 27
91522 Ansbach
Germany

https://www.lda.bayern.de/en/

Alyne’s DPO can be reached at privacy@alyne.com

If you are subject to Australian privacy laws and you are not happy with how we have dealt with your complaint, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Information on lodging a complaint can be found at the OAIC website at https://oaic.gov.au.

Amendments to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice. You can access the current version of the Privacy Notice at any here: https://www.alyne.com/en/data-privacy/. If we make any material changes in the way we process your personal data, we will notify you by sending you an email to the last email address you provided to us and/or by posting a notice of the changes on our Website.